Agenda

 x  = CEU Eligible       $  = Optional Event/Additional Cost

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 30

 $  8:00 am
Golf Outing – TPC Scottsdale, Stadium Course
Chair: John Ripp, Liberty Tire Recycling
Sponsored by:



SATURDAY, DECEMBER 1

7:45 am - 12:45 pm
CFB/CTB/CTCB Exams

8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Board of Directors Meeting

9:00 am - 5:00 pm
General Registration

11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Exhibit Hall Set-Up

 $  12:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Utilizing Advanced Surveying and 3-D Scanning Technologies for Sports Facility Construction
Craig Honkomp, PE, PS, LEED AP, Sportworks Field Design
Registration Required

 


 $  1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Tennis Tournament & Pickleball Demo/Tournament JW Marriott Desert Ridge Resort & Spa
Registration Required
Chair, Tom Magner, California Sports Surfaces
Sponsored by:

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Women of ASBA Networking Reception
Sponsored by:



5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
New Member/First Time/Reception

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 2

8:00 am - 5:00 pm
General Registration

8:30 am - 9:30 am
Opening General Session/Breakfast/Awards

9:30 am - 10:15 am
Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall

10:15 am - 11:30 am
Keynote Address: Culturetopia – The Ultimate High-Performance Workplace
Keynote Speaker, Jason Young
Sponsored by:



11:30 am - 12:15 pm
Break in Exhibit Hall

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Annual Business Meeting

Lunch Session
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions 1
 x  1A Smart Lighting & LED

Bruce Frasure, Frasure Reps Sport Lighting

 x  1B Elevations – Transitions & Interpretations
Chris Chisam, Tarkett Sports
Troy Rudolph, CFB, CTB, CTCB, Elite Sports Builders

 x  1C Field Hockey Construction & Certifications – Building Great Field Hockey Facilities
Alastair Cox, International Hockey Federation
Chris Franks, CFB, SCG Fields, LLC

 x  1D Beach Volleyball Courts: Construction & Performance
Dale Hendrickson, TD Sports, Inc.

1E Servicetopia – The Ultimate Customer Service Experience
Jason Young

2:45 pm - 3:45 pm
Concurrent Sessions 2
 x  2A PT Concrete Design

John Eren, CTCB, Classic Turf Company, LLC
Ueli Geissmann, Tech-Con Systems, Inc.

 x  2B Geotechnical Reports 201 – Onsite Preliminary Investigation Procedures & Their Effects on Project Delivery
Courtney Rousseau, PE, Verde Design, Inc.
Todd Smith, PE, CFB, Academy Sports Turf, Inc.

 x  2C Reclaimed Water Considerations for Field Irrigation
Jeff Bowman, Irrigation Consulting

 x  2D Courts & Recreation Safety Standards (What Contractors Need to Know)
Paul W. Elliott, PhD, PE, CPSI, ASET Services, Inc.

2E Dynamic Teams – Creating Teams that Work Together
Jason Young

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Concurrent Sessions 3
 x  3A Color Coating Weather Limitations (what happens when conditions aren’t just right),
Curing & Storage
Wesley Baum, Advanced Polymer Technology
Seth Drury, ICP Construction

 x  3B Asphalt & Paving
Tom DeRosa, CTCB, DeRosa Sports Construction
Joe Steager & Ben Traetow, CFB-S, CTB,Heiberger Paving, Inc.

 x  3C Multi-Use Field Design – Understanding these Diverse Facilities
Mark Baginski, RLA, LEED, AP,  Verde Design, Inc.
Megan Buczynski, PE, LEED AP, Activitas, Inc.

3D Pickleball Roundtable (Construction, Equipment, Indoor/Outdoor)
Sean Froehling, Fast-Dry Courts, Inc.
Christine Barksdale, Justin Maloof & Jack Thomas, USA Pickleball Association

3E Succession Planning - How to Pass the Steak without Losing the Sizzle
David Pettit, Esq., Lenhart Pettit

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Exhibitor Reception

MONDAY, DECEMBER 3

8:00 am - 9:00 am
CTCB Breakfast
(Certified Tennis Court Builders only)

CTB Breakfast
(Certified Track Builders only)

CFB, CFB-N, CFB-S Breakfast
(Certified Field Builders only)

8:00 am - 9:00 am
Professionals Division: Division Update
Megan Buczynski, PE, LEED AP, Activitas, Inc.

8:00 am - 9:00 am
Supplier Division: Division Update
David Moxley, Sportsfield Specialties, Inc.

8:00 am - 9:00 am
Marketing Committee Meeting
Jordan Fisher, CTB, Fisher Tracks, Inc.

8:00 am - 5:00 pm
General Registration

9:15am-10:15am
Concurrent Sessions 4
 x  4A Fast-Dry Lifts: Installation & Techniques

Todd Dettor, Fast-Dry Courts, Inc.
Ed Montecalvo, Har-Tru Sports

 x  4B Offsite Track Tour – How to Perform a Site Evaluation on a Running Track Facility
Bryan Mitterling, CTB, & Paul Nagle, CTB, Nagle Athletic Surfaces, Inc.

 x  4C Field Replacement Issues
Allen Waterman, APW Enterprises, LLC
Allen Verdin, CFB, The Motz Group

 x  4D Indoor Sports Flooring (Types, Application Methods, Evaluating Different Systems)
Joe Corbett, Gerflor, Connor Sport, Sport Court

 x  4E How Advanced Survey Technologies can Improve Sports Surfaces
Craig Honkomp, PE, PS, LEED AP, Sportworks Field Design

10:15 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall

11:15 am - 12:15 pm
Concurrent Sessions 5
 x  5A Offsite Tennis Tour – Tennis Court Case Study – A Facility in need of Repairs

Jonnie Deremo, CTB, CTCB, General Acrylics, Inc.
Brian Raleigh, Sportmaster Sports Surfaces

 x  5B Offsite Track Tour – Surface in Situ Testing and Measurement Tools for Facility Inspection
Michael Gentile, Sports Labs USA
Paul Nagle, CTB, Nagle Athletic Surfaces, Inc.

 x  5C Soils Drainage – It’s not all Downhill – Waterflow in Sports Fields
Dr. Beth Guertal, Auburn University

5D Courts & Rec Division Update
Randy Resley, Sport Court of the Rockies

5E Sports Marketing & Social Media Strategies
Casey Conrad, BA, JD, Health Club Sales Training

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Luncheon with Exhibitors

1:15 pm - 4:00 pm
Exhibitor Breakdown

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Concurrent Sessions 6
 x  6A Tennis Court Case Study – A Facility in need of Repairs Follow Up

Jonnie Deremo, CTB, CTCB, General Acrylics, Inc.
Brian Raleigh, Sportmaster Sports Surfaces

 x  6B Technology in Elevations
Speaker to be determined

 x  6C Sports Field Lighting
John Abney, Musco Sports Lighting

 x  6D Moisture Mitigation
Lisa Szuzupaj, Sika Corporation

 x  6E Asphalt Guidelines
Wayne Jones, PE, Asphalt Institute

2:45pm - 3:45pm
Concurrent Sessions 7
7A Tennis Roundtable

David Clapp, CTB, CTCB, Baseline Sports Construction, Inc.
Jake Righter, Nova Sports, USA

 x  7B Track Striping
Certification, Level 3 & 4
Sam Fisher, CTB, Fisher Tracks, Inc.
Jon Renner, CTB, Line Design, Inc.

7C Fields Certification – Exam Prep
Jim Catella, CFB, CTB, Clark Companies, Inc.
Mark Heinlein, CFB, Turf Reclamation Solutions, LLC

7D Cyber Security “101” – Helping Reduce Your Business Risk
Doug Wenger 18Main Management, LLC

4:00 pm - 4:45 pm
Division Meetings

  • Tennis Division Update
    Matt Strom, CTCB, Leslie Coatings, Inc.

  • Track Division Update
    Troy Rudolph, CTB, CTCB, CFB, Elite Sports Builders

  • Fields Division Update
    Mark Heinlein, CFB, Turf Reclamation Solutions, LLC

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Board of Directors Meeting

6:00 pm
Reception & Dinner
Facilities of the Year Awards

Sponsored by:

Share This Information

Share on Facebook  Share on Twitter  Share on LinkedIn

Click on the icons above to share this information with your social networks.

ASBA Sponsors

If you are interested in becoming a sponsor, contact Cynthia Sanchez at 866-501-ASBA or email cynthia@sportsbuilders.org

Diamond Sponsor

Platinum Sponsors

    

Gold Sponsors

   

  
      
    

  

  

Silver Sponsors

      

Bronze Sponsors

     
 
 
     
  

     
    

  

  

Closing Dinner Sponsor

Attendee Meeting Bags

Golf Tournament

Tennis Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


© 2018 American Sports Builders Association

9 Newport Drive, Suite 200
Forest Hill, MD 21050
866-501-2722
410-730-9595
Fax: 410-730-8833
info@sportsbuilders.org