News from the American Sports Builders Association                                                        January 2018

return to newsletter home page

ASBA Announces Winners of Annual Awards

One of the highlights of the ASBA Technical Meeting is the announcement of the winners of the annual awards program, and this year was no exception. Awards are presented each year to facilities built by ASBA members, which best exemplify construction excellence.

Awards are presented in various categories: Tennis Courts, Running Tracks, Sports Fields, Indoor Facilities and Track and Field Facilities. Projects are scored individually based on considerations such as layout and design, site work, drainage, base construction, surface, amenities, innovation and overall impression. Winning entries are those whose cumulative scores meet or exceed the standard.

Winning projects are as follows:

Distinguished Track Facilities

Distinguished Outdoor Track Facilities

Durango High School Track & Field
Durango, Colorado
General Acrylics Inc., Phoenix, Arizona

Bowman County Track & Field
Bowman, North Dakota
Fisher Tracks, Boone, Iowa

Greyhound Stadium
Portales, New Mexico
Fisher Tracks, Boone, Iowa

Hillsboro Public Schools Athletic Complex
Hillsboro, North Dakota
Fisher Tracks, Boone, Iowa

Paxton Consolidated Schools Athletic Complex
Paxton, Nebraska
Fisher Tracks, Boone, Iowa

Robert L. Peterson Memorial Field
Dakota Valley, South Dakota
Fisher Tracks, Boone, Iowa

MIT Steinbrenner Stadium
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Cape and Island Tennis & Track, Pocassett, Massachusetts

Sheila and Morris Cregger Track
Columbia, South Carolina
Medallion Athletics Inc., Mooresville, North Carolina

ADM Community School District Stadium
Adel, Iowa
Fisher Tracks, Boone, Iowa

Distinguished Indoor Track Facilities

Clemson University Indoor Track
Clemson, South Carolina
Medallion Athletics Inc., Mooresville, North Carolina

Franklin & Marshall College ASFC Schnader Field House
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Sasaki Associates Inc., Watertown, Massachusetts

Distinguished Track & Field Facility

Espanola High School Athletic Facility
Espanola, New Mexico
Lone Mountain Contracting Inc.

Distinguished Tennis Facilities

Distinguished Outdoor Tennis Facilities

Winding Cypress
Naples, Florida
Welch Tennis Courts Inc., Sun City, Florida

The Wheeler School Tennis Facility
Seekonk, Massachusetts
Cape and Island Tennis & Track, Pocassett, Massachusetts

West Ottawa Middle School Tennis Facility
Holland, Michigan
GMB Architecture + Engineering, Holland, Michigan

Miami University Women’s Tennis Courts
Oxford, Ohio
Sportworks Field Design, West Chester, Ohio

Coopersville High School Tennis Facility
Coopersville, Michigan
GMB Architecture + Engineering, Holland, Michigan

Southern Wesleyan University Tennis Facility
Central, South Carolina
Baseline Sports Construction LLC, Knoxville, Tennessee

Daly Field Tennis Facility
Brighton, Massachusetts
Activitas Inc., Dedham, Massachusetts

City of Palm Beach Gardens Tennis Center
Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
Fast-Dry Courts Inc., Pompano Beach, Florida

Laguna Beach High School
Laguna Beach, California
Zaino Tennis Courts Inc., Orange, California

Loomis Chaffee School Tennis Facility
Windsor, Connecticut
Milone & MacBroom Inc., Cheshire, Connecticut

Trump National Doral Miami
Doral, Florida
Fast-Dry Courts Inc., Pompano Beach, Florida

Hudsonville High School Tennis Facility
Hudsonville, Michigan
GMB Architecture + Engineering, Holland, Michigan

Kearney High School
Kearney, Missouri
McConnell & Associates Corp., Kansas City, Missouri

Residential Tennis Facilities

Lower Merion Residence
Gladwyne, Pennsylvania
Pro-Sport Construction Inc., Devon, Pennsylvania

Pinecrest Residence
Pinecrest, Florida
Fast-Dry Courts Inc., Pompano Beach, Florida

Distinguished Field Facilities

Single Field Facilities

Northland College Ponzio Stadium Field
Ashland, Wisconsin
Rettler Corp., Stevens Point, Wisconsin

Tufts Unviersity Ounjian Field
Medford, Massachusetts
Stantec Sport Group, Boston, Massachusetts

The Rivers School–Nonesuch Field
Weston, Massachusetts
Stantec Sport Group, Boston, Massachusetts

Sacramento State Baseball Field
Sacramento, California
Siegfried, Sacramento, California

Pine Lake Preparatory Athletic Complex
Mooresville, North Carolina
Medallion Athletic Products Inc., Mooresville, North Carolina

Lakeside Field at Northwestern University
Evanston, Illinois
SCG Fields, LLC, Brecksville, Ohio

Drexel University Vidas Field
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Stantec Sport Group, Boston, Massachusetts

Grand Canyon University
Phoenix, Arizona
Elite Sports Builders, Phoenix, Arizona

Harvard University–Field Hockey
Boston, Massachusetts
Activitas Inc., Dedham, Massachusetts

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, Massachusetts
Activitas Inc., Dedham, Massachusetts

Calvin Falwell Field at City Stadium
Lynchburg, Virginia
SCG Fields, LLC, Brecksville, Ohio

Dick Meador Stadium
Lawrenceburg, Indiana
Civil & Environmental Consultants Inc., Cincinnati, Ohio

The Fessenden School Kumin-Loring Field
Newton, Massachusetts
Stantec Sport Group, Boston, Massachusetts

Southeast Missouri State University Capaha Field
Cape Girardeau, Missouri
Byrne & Jones Construction, Bridgeton, Missouri

Brooks School
North Andover, Massachusetts
Huntress Associates Inc., Andover, Massachusetts

Agawam High School Baseball Facility
Agawam, Massachusetts
Milone & MacBroom Inc., Cheshire, Connecticut

New Milford High School Athletic Facility
New Milford, Connecticut
BSC Group Inc., Glastonbury, Connecticut

Covrett Stadium & Fishburn Family Field
Highland High School
South Bloomfield Township
Morrow County, Ohio
Sportworks Field Design, West Chester, Ohio

Lapeer Field
Lapeer, Michigan
Foresite Design Inc., Berkley, Michigan

Agawam High School Track & Field Facility
Agawam, Massachusetts
Milone & MacBroom Inc., Cheshire, Connecticut

Dartmouth College
Hanover, New Hampshire
Activitas Inc., Dedham, Massachusetts

Sports Authority Field at Mile High Stadium
Denver, Colorado
SCG Fields, LLC, Brecksville, Ohio

University of Oregon Jane Sanders Softball Stadium
Eugene, Oregon
Cameron McCarthy Landscape Architecture & Planning, Eugene, Oregon

Cornell University Schoellkopf Field
Ithaca, New York
Stantec Sport Group, Boston, Massachusetts

Multiple-Field Facilities

The Roxbury Latin School
West Roxbury, Massachusetts
Stantec Sport Group, Boston, Massachusetts

Beechwood High School Athletic Complex
Fort Mitchell, Kentucky
The Motz Group, LLC, Cincinnati, Ohio

Sunset High School Athletic Fields
Beaverton, Oregon
Cameron McCarthy Landscape Architecture & Planning, Eugene, Oregon

Daly Field
Brighton, Massachusetts
Activitas Inc., Dedham, Massachusetts

Newman Elementary School Athletic Fields
Needham, Massachusetts
Weston & Sampson, Worcester, Massachusetts

Boston College High School Athletic Facility
Boston, Massachusetts
Activitas Inc., Dedham, Massachusetts

Colby College Baseball & Softball Complex
Waterville, Maine
Activitas, Inc., Dedham, Massachusetts

Distinguished Court & Recreational Facilities

Outdoor Pickleball Facilities

Sun City Festival Pickleball Park
Buckeye, Arizona
General Acrylics Inc., Phoenix, Arizona

Chicken N’ Pickle
North Kansas City, Missouri
McConnell & Associates Corp., Kansas City, Missouri

Residential Pickleball Facility

Herreid-Rivet Residence
Chatham, Massachusetts
Boston Tennis Court Construction Co., Inc., Hanover, Massachusetts

Indoor Pickleball Facility

Chicken N’ Pickle
North Kansas City, Missouri
McConnell & Associates, Kansas City, Missouri

Courts & Recreation Facilities

Cape Girardeau Sportsplex
Cape Girardeau, Missouri
Jaypro Sports LLC, Waterford, Connecticut

Kingswood Oxford School
West Hartford, Connecticut
Hinding Tennis Courts, West Haven, Connecticut

Within each category, specific facilities were chosen from among all winning entries to represent the best of athletic facility construction. The winners were as follows:

TRACK DIVISION

Outstanding Outdoor Track Facility of the Year
MIT Steinbrenner Stadium
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Cape and Island Tennis & Track, Pocassett, Massachusetts

Silver Award
Sheila and Morris Cregger Track
Columbia, South Carolina
Medallion Athletics Inc., Mooresville, North Carolina

Bronze Award
ADM Community School District Stadium
Adel, Iowa
Fisher Tracks, Boone, Iowa

Outstanding Indoor Track Facility of the Year
Clemson University Indoor Track
Clemson, South Carolina
Medallion Athletics Inc., Mooresville, North Carolina

Silver Award
Franklin & Marshall College ASFC Schnader Field House
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Sasaki Associates Inc., Watertown, Massachusetts

TENNIS DIVISION

Outstanding Outdoor Tennis Facility of the Year

Trump National Doral Miami
Doral, Florida
Fast-Dry Courts Inc., Pompano Beach, Florida

Silver Award
Hudsonville High School Tennis Facility
Hudsonville, Michigan
GMB Architecture + Engineering, Holland, Michigan

Bronze Award
Kearney High School
Kearney, Missouri
McConnell & Associates Corp., Kansas City, Missouri

Outstanding Residential Tennis Facility of the Year
Lower Merion Residence
Gladwyne, Pennsylvania
Pro-Sport Construction Inc., Devon, Pennsylvania

Silver Award
Pinecrest Residence
Pinecrest, Florida
Fast-Dry Courts Inc., Pompano Beach, Florida

FIELDS DIVISION

Outstanding Single-Field Facility of the Year
Sports Authority Field at Mile High Stadium
Denver, Colorado
SCG Fields, LLC, Brecksville, Ohio

Silver Award
University of Oregon Jane Sanders Softball Stadium
Eugene, Oregon
Cameron McCarthy Landscape Architecture & Planning, Eugene, Oregon

Bronze Award
Cornell University Schoellkopf Field
Ithaca, New York
Stantec Sport Group, Boston, Massachusetts

Outstanding Multi-Field Facility of the Year
Colby College Baseball & Softball Complex
Waterville, Maine
Activitas, Inc., Dedham, Massachusetts

COURTS & RECREATION DIVISION

Outstanding Court & Recreation Facility of the Year
Cape Girardeau Sportsplex
Cape Girardeau, Missouri
Jaypro Sports LLC, Waterford, Connecticut

Silver Award
Kingswood Oxford School
West Hartford, Connecticut
Hinding Tennis Courts, West Haven, Connecticut

Outstanding Outdoor Pickleball Facility of the Year
Sun City Festival Pickleball Park
Buckeye, Arizona
General Acrylics Inc., Phoenix, Arizona

Silver Award
Chicken N’ Pickle
North Kansas City, Missouri
McConnell & Associates, Kansas City, Missouri

Outstanding Residential Pickleball Facility of the Year
Herreid-Rivet Residence
Chatham, Massachusetts
Boston Tennis Court Construction Co., Inc., Hanover, Massachusetts

Outstanding Indoor Pickleball Facility of the Year
Chicken N’ Pickle
North Kansas City, Missouri
McConnell & Associates, Kansas City, Missouri

Thinking about entering a project? Next year’s awards program will open in the spring with an application deadline of June 1.


© 2018 American Sports Builders Association 

9 Newport Drive, Suite 200 • Forest Hill, MD 21050 • 410-730-9595 • info@sportsbuilders.org

Share This Article

Share on Facebook  Share on Twitter  Share on LinkedIn

Click on the icons above to share this article with your social networks.

Important Links

ASBA Awards