News from the American Sports Builders Association                                                        January 2016

return to newsletter home page

ASBA Honors Distinguished Sports Facilities

ASBA formally announced the winners of its annual awards at the recent Technical Meeting in Scottsdale, Arizona. Awards are presented each year to facilities built by ASBA members, which best exemplify construction excellence.

Winning projects are as follows:

Distinguished Track Facilities

Distinguished Outdoor Track Facilities

Jefferson High School
Jefferson, Texas
Fisher Tracks Inc, Boone, Iowa

Olney High School Stadium
Olney, Texas
Fisher Tracks Inc., Boone, Iowa

Somerset Junior High School
Somerset, Texas
Fisher Tracks Inc., Boone, Iowa

The Woodlands High School Stadium
The Woodlands, Texas
Fisher Tracks Inc., Boone, Iowa

Whiteface High School Stadium
Whiteface, Texas
Fisher Tracks Inc., Boone, Iowa

Distinguished Track & Field Facility

Torrington High School
Torrington, Connecticut
Gale Associates Inc., Weymouth, Massachusetts

Distinguished Tennis Facilities

Distinguished Outdoor Tennis Facilities

Harbour Ridge Yacht & Country Club
Palm City, Florida
Welch Tennis Courts Inc., Sun City, Florida

Life Time Fitness Center
Centennial, Colorado
L.E.R. Inc., dba Renner Sports Surfaces, Denver, Colorado

Sundial Resort
Sanibel Island, Florida
Welch Tennis Courts Inc., Sun City, Florida

Xavier University Brockhoff Family Tennis Facility
Cincinnati, Ohio
Sportworks Field Design, West Chester, Ohio

Distinguished Residential Tennis Facility

Alsop Residential Court at Haven Hill
Beverly Farms, Massachusetts
Boston Tennis Court Construction Co. Inc., Hanover, Massachusetts

Distinguished Field Facilities

Single Field Facilities

Durham Bulls Athletic Park
Durham, North Carolina
Carolina Green Corp., Indian Trail, North Carolina

Nusenda CU Community Stadium
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Robert Cohen Co. LLC, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Spicer Field at Tufts University
Medford, Massachusetts
Stantec Sport, Boston, Massachusetts

University of California–Davis
Davis, California
Siegfried Engineering Inc., Sacramento, California

Xaverian Brothers High School
Westwood, Massachusetts
Activitas Inc., Dedham, Massachusetts

Multiple-Field Facilities

Folsom Lake College
Folsom, California
Blair, Church & Flynn Consulting Engineers, Clovis, California

Indian Hill High School
Cincinnati, Ohio
Sportworks Field Design, West Chester, Ohio

Within each category, specific facilities were chosen from among all winning entries to represent the best of athletic facility construction. The winners were as follows:

TRACK DIVISION

Outstanding Outdoor Track Facility of the Year
California State University–Long Beach
Long Beach, California
Siegfried Engineering Inc., Sacramento, California

Silver Award
Kezar Stadium
San Francisco, California
Verde Design Inc., Santa Clara, California

Bronze Award
Oakland Athletic Complex at Perham Field
Dawson County High School
Glendive, Montana
Fisher Tracks Inc., Boone, Iowa

Outstanding Track and Field Facility of the Year
Norwell High School Athletic Complex
Norwell, Massachusetts
Gale Associates Inc., Weymouth, Massachusetts

TENNIS DIVISION

Outstanding Outdoor Tennis Facility of the Year
Bell Recreation Center
Sun City, Arizona
Sunland Sports, Phoenix, Arizona

Silver Award
Belle Meade Country Club
Nashville, Tennessee
Welch Tennis Courts Inc., Sun City, Florida

Bronze Award
Bishop Manogue Catholic High School
Reno, Nevada,
Tennis and Track Co., Salt Lake City, Utah

Outstanding Residential
Tennis Facility of the Year
James Goldstein Residence
Los Angeles, California
Zaino Tennis Courts Inc., Orange, California

Silver Award
Nelson Residence
Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin
Munson Inc., Glendale, Wisconsin

Bronze Award
Miami Beach Residence
Miami Beach, Florida
Fast-Dry Courts Inc., Pompano Beach, Florida

FIELDS DIVISION

Outstanding Single-Field Facility of the Year
Santa Fe High School Ivan Head Stadium
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Nominated By: Lone Mountain Contracting Inc., Bosque Farms, New Mexico

Silver Award
University of Oregon–Pape Field
Randy & Susie Pape Complex
Eugene, Oregon
Cameron McCarthy Landscape Architecture & Planning, Eugene, Oregon

Bronze Award
Cameron School District–Youth Athletic Facility
Cameron, Wisconsin
Rettler Corp., Stevens Point, Wisconsin

Outstanding Multi-Field Facility of the Year
Stagg High School
Stockton, California
Verde Design Inc., Santa Clara, California

Silver Award
Grand Park
Westfield, Indiana
The Motz Group, Cincinnati, Ohio

INDOOR DIVISION

Outstanding Indoor Tennis Facility of the Year
Tuscaloosa Tennis Center
Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Nominated By: Lower Bros. Co. Inc., Birmingham, Alabama

Outstanding Indoor Track Facility of the Year
Carl Maddox Field House at Louisiana State University
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Nominated By: Mondo USA Inc., Laval, Quebec, Canada


© 2016 American Sports Builders Association 

9 Newport Drive, Suite 200 • Forest Hill, MD 21050 • 410-730-9595 • info@sportsbuilders.org

Share This Article

Share on Facebook  Share on Twitter  Share on LinkedIn

Click on the icons above to share this article with your social networks.

Important Links

ASBA Awards